1-World Festival of Foreign Films
HOME      CHOOSE-A-COUNTRY      SEARCH      POST-A-REVIEW      CONTACT 1-WORLD

Fernanda Montenegro

Occupation: Actress

Birth Name: Arlete Pinheiro Esteves da Silva

Born: October 16, 1929, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

    Fernanda Montenegro has been a leading actress in theater and television in her native Brazil since the 1950s, though it wasn't until 1998 that she would win her greatest acclaim outside her homeland, with an award-winning performance in Central do Brasil (Central Station).

    Born Arlette Pinheiro Esteves da Silva, Fernanda Montenegro began her acting career in radio, appearing on Brazilian soap operas while still a teenager. She made her stage debut in 1950, when she appeared in a production of Aiegres Cancoes with actor Fernando Torres. Torres and Montenegro would later marry and have two children, both of whom would work in film and television, actress Fernanda Torres and director Claudio Torres. In the early '60s, Montenegro began working in television and by the end of the 1970s, she became one of Brazil's best-known actresses, appearing in many popular soap operas, detective programs, and drama specials. She continued to be active in the theater as well, winning the Moliere Prize in 1982, for her role in As Lagrimas Amargas de Petra von Kant, a stage adaptation of the film The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant.

Montenegro's feature film work has been sporadic but well-regarded. After making her film debut in 1964, with A Falecida, she won the Best Actress award at the 1970 Moscow Film Festival for her performance in Em Familia. Her work in Tudo Bem earned her the Best Actress honors at 1977's Taormina Film Festival in Italy and, in 1998, she received the Silver Bear for Best Actress at the Berlin Film Festival and a U.S. Academy Award nomination for her role in Central do Brasil.  Her latest projects include a Hitchcock-style thriller, The Other Side of the Street. ~ All Movie Guide

 

1-Back Button.gif (599 bytes)Back to Biographies           

Visit...

1-World Globes
Online Showroom
World Globes
of every size and description



Click Here to visit:
1-World
Adventures

Adventure Travel Specialists

1-World
Global Gifts
Gifts with a "global theme"




Enter to Win
a World Globe !!



Historical Map
Reproductions



Map Wall Murals


Gift Clocks



Gemstone Globes


More Geography Tools

Visit...

1-World Globes
Online Showroom
World Globes
of every size and description



Click Here to visit:
1-World
Adventures

Adventure Travel Specialists

1-World
Global Gifts
Gifts with a "global theme"




Enter to Win
a World Globe !!



Historical Map
Reproductions



Map Wall Murals


Gift Clocks



Gemstone Globes


More Geography Tools

Visit...

1-World Globes
Online Showroom
World Globes
of every size and description



Click Here to visit:
1-World
Adventures

Adventure Travel Specialists

1-World
Global Gifts
Gifts with a "global theme"




Enter to Win
a World Globe !!



Historical Map
Reproductions



Map Wall Murals


Gift Clocks



Gemstone Globes


More Geography Tools

Visit...

1-World Globes
Online Showroom
World Globes
of every size and description



Click Here to visit:
1-World
Adventures

Adventure Travel Specialists

1-World
Global Gifts
Gifts with a "global theme"




Enter to Win
a World Globe !!



Historical Map
Reproductions



Map Wall Murals


Gift Clocks



Gemstone Globes


More Geography Tools

Visit...

1-World Globes
Online Showroom
World Globes
of every size and description



Click Here to visit:
1-World
Adventures

Adventure Travel Specialists

1-World
Global Gifts
Gifts with a "global theme"




Enter to Win
a World Globe !!



Historical Map
Reproductions



Map Wall Murals


Gift Clocks



Gemstone Globes


More Geography Tools


Classroom
Maps & Globes




Bulletin Board Maps


Hand Painted Furniture
Accent Furniture
visit..

1-World Decor



Global Accent
Furniture



Old World Globe Bars

 

HOME      CHOOSE-A-COUNTRY        BIOGRAPHIES        DOCUMENTARIES      SEARCH      POST-A-REVIEW      CONTACT 1-WORLD      HOME
1-World Festival of Foreign Films

Copyrightę1998-2017, 1-World, LLC. All rights reserved.


Classroom
Maps & Globes




Bulletin Board Maps


Hand Painted Furniture
Accent Furniture
visit..

1-World Decor



Global Accent
Furniture



Old World Globe Bars

 

HOME      CHOOSE-A-COUNTRY        BIOGRAPHIES        DOCUMENTARIES      SEARCH      POST-A-REVIEW      CONTACT 1-WORLD      HOME
1-World Festival of Foreign Films

Copyrightę1998-2017, 1-World, LLC. All rights reserved.


Classroom
Maps & Globes




Bulletin Board Maps


Hand Painted Furniture
Accent Furniture
visit..

1-World Decor



Global Accent
Furniture



Old World Globe Bars

 

HOME      CHOOSE-A-COUNTRY        BIOGRAPHIES        DOCUMENTARIES      SEARCH      POST-A-REVIEW      CONTACT 1-WORLD      HOME
1-World Festival of Foreign Films

Copyrightę1998-2017, 1-World, LLC. All rights reserved.


Classroom
Maps & Globes




Bulletin Board Maps


Hand Painted Furniture
Accent Furniture
visit..

1-World Decor



Global Accent
Furniture



Old World Globe Bars

 

HOME      CHOOSE-A-COUNTRY        BIOGRAPHIES        DOCUMENTARIES      SEARCH      POST-A-REVIEW      CONTACT 1-WORLD      HOME
1-World Festival of Foreign Films

Copyrightę1998-2017, 1-World, LLC. All rights reserved.


Classroom
Maps & Globes




Bulletin Board Maps


Hand Painted Furniture
Accent Furniture
visit..

1-World Decor



Global Accent
Furniture



Old World Globe Bars

 

HOME      CHOOSE-A-COUNTRY        BIOGRAPHIES        DOCUMENTARIES      SEARCH      POST-A-REVIEW      CONTACT 1-WORLD      HOME
1-World Festival of Foreign Films

Copyrightę1998-2017, 1-World, LLC. All rights reserved.